Past NYPTA Award Winners
Share |


2015|
2014| 2013 | 20122011 | 2010 |  2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006| 2005 | 2004-2002 | 2001-2000

 

2015 AWARD WINNERS

DR. MARILYN MOFFAT DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Roslyn Sofer

in recognition & appreciation of his service as secretary

                     Jeremy Crow

 

LESLIE J. WOOD OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO CHAPTER AWARD

                    Kathleen Birnbaum

 

NEW YORK CHAPTER APPRECIATION AWARD

                    Linda Scheuer

 

outstanding service to district award

      Mike Tisbe – Central

      Jamila Cleary – Greater New York

      Andrew Opett – Finger Lakes    

      Jake McPherson – Western

      Audrey Paslow – Eastern

      Dave Sofer – Brooklyn/Staten Island

                   

student participation

     Lauren Billotti

     Judith Hark

     Megan Wise

     Kristina Kalyan

     Emily Burgoon

     Danielle Trias

     Aurela Mile

     Jamie Mott

     Paul Dong

 

minority future leader

     Candice Brown

     Adefemi Betiku

 

MINORITY student

     Minnie Jan

     Mark Denesha

 

token of appreciation

     Stephen Lahr – 1st Term as Treasurer

     Joel VanSlyke – 1st Term as Nominating Committee Chair

     Peggy Lynam – 1st Term as Chief Delegate

 

certificate of appreciation

     Joel VanSlyke – Nominating

     Christopher Neville – Research

     Gabriel Yankowitz – Judicial/Reference

     Jamila Cleary – Minority Affairs

     Jill Dungey – Program

     Tracy Sawyer – Public Relations

     Kristine Ferguson – PTA

     Michael Mattia – APOL

     William O’Keefe – Ethics

     Nathaniel Mosher – Public Relations

     Jason Wambold – Membership

     Andrew Opett - Awards

 

 

2014 AWARD WINNERS

dr. marilyn moffat distinguished service award

Leslie Russek

nypta lifetime service award

                     Susan D. Miller - Central and James Dunleavy - Hudson Valley

 

LESLIE J. WOOD outstanding service to chapter award

                    Jennifer Collins - Finger Lakes and Matthew Hyland - Hudson Valley

Merit Award

                    Lori Hochman - Long Island

                    Dave Sofer - Brooklyn/Staten Island

doreen frank legislative award

                    Mike Mattia - Brooklyn/Staten Island

 

new york chapter appreciation award

                    Jennifer Collins - Finger Lakes

                    Matthew Hyland - Hudson Valley

                    Chris McNamara - Southern Tier

                    Linda Brown - Chapter Office

 

Leadership development award

                    Jeremy Crow - Greater New York

 

Outstanding service to district

                    Mark Basile - Western

                    Debra Engel - Greater New York

                    Kevin Johnson - Brooklyn/Staten Island

                    Matthew Marucci - Hudson Valley

                    Robert Streb - Long Island

 

certificates of appreciation

SPEAKER OF THE DELEGATE ASSEMBLY

Christine McNamara

 

CHAPTER DIRECTOR

Jeremy Bittel - Finger Lakes

Debra Engel - Greater New York

Dave Sofer - Brooklyn/Staten Island

Keri Gill-Smith - Catskill

Mark Bisile - Western

William O'Keefe - Long Island

 

DISTRICT CHAIRS:

Megan O'Brien - Finger Lakes

Gabriel Briggs - Central

 

COMMITTEES:

Advisory Panel on Legislation - Lori Monson

Finance - Mary Gannon

Judicial - Susan Bennett

Ethics - Debra Engel

Minority Affairs - Clarence Chan

Nominating - Stacey Zeigler

Physical Therapist Assistant - Justine Napolean

Practice - Melanie A. Giller

Program - Lori Hochman

Research - Hilary Greenberger

 

TASK FORCES:

Continuing Education Task Force: Bibiana Braun, Jeanette Brown, Linda Brown, Rebecca Kalb, Colleen Lamb

Strategic Planning Task Force: Mark Basile, Jennifer Collins, Kelly Garceau, Keri Gill-Smith, Nanette Hyland, Peggy Lynam, Mike Tisbe, Lynn Rivers, Gabe Yankowitz

Governance Review Task Force: Andrew Bartlett, Kathleen Birnbaum, Jeremy Crow, James Dunleavy, Kristine Ferguson, Mary Gannon, Melanie A. Gillar, Matthew Hyland, Peggy Lynam, Jake McPherson, Susan Miller, Nathaniel Mosher, Joel VanSlyke

 

2013 Award Winners

NYPTA Lifetime Service Awards

Melanie Gillar, and Michael Pagliarulo

Leslie J. Wood Outstanding Service to Chapter Award

                            Peggy Lynam, and Scott Minor  

New York Chapter Appreciation Award

                           Leslie J. Wood, and Lynn Rivers 

Leadership Development Award

                          Colleen Backus

Outstanding Service to District: 

Carrie Gatlin-Fuller, Greater New York District
Ellen Ward, Long Island District
Sue Wehling, Western District
Adam Rufa, Central District
Janet Hakey-Brusgul, Eastern District

PT Student National/Chapter Meeting Scholarship

                          Amanda Gaal     

New Professional National/Chapter Meeting Scholarship

                         Frank Hoeffner    

Merit Award

                          Tracy Sawyer 

Certificates of Appreciation:

District Chairs:

Mark Amir, Brooklyn/Staten Island

Committees:

Jeremy Bittel, Ethics
Clarke Brown, Nominating
Carole Dardin, Minority Affairs
Joanne Katz, Research
Joseph Maccio, AAP
Anne-Marie Sirois, Awards
Patrick Wallace, Practice
Nicole Wojno, Awards
 

Outgoing Officers:

Lynn Rivers, Chief Delegate
Scott Minor, Treasurer
 

2012 Award Winners

        Certificates of Appreciation

                Chapter Director

                             Colleen Backus, Eastern

                District chairs:  

                             Felicia Vinci, Brooklyn/Staten Island
                             Diane Mickle, Central
                             John Rabbi, Central

                Committees: 

                            Cathy Anastasio, Advisory Panel on Payment
                            Kathleen Birnbaum, Nominating 
                            Linda Doering, Program
                            Debra Engel, Ethics
                            Jeff Hathaway, Payment Advisory Panel
                            Cathy Hill, Advisory Panel on Payment
                            Monica Raftopoulos, Minority Affairs
                            Pat Van Beveren, Advisory Panel on Legislation
                            Nicole Wojno, Practice 
   

2011AWARD WINNERS

DR. MARILYN MOFFAT DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Dr. Stacey Zeigler

 OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO DISTRICT: 

Jeremy Crow, Greater New York District
Colleen Lamb, Long Island District
Theresa Kolodziej, Western District

CERTIFICATES OF APPRECIATION:

Chapter Directors:

Jennifer Bunao, Southern Tier
Jill Dungey, Central
Robert Fleming, Eastern
Corey Simon, Western

District Chairs:

Steve Young, Central Co-Chair

Task Force on SIG Governance:

Jennifer Bunao
Jim Dunleavy
Jeffery Hathaway
Lori Hochman
Michael Pagliarulo
John Rabbia
Sheila Romano

Committees:

Colleen Backus, Leadership
Sherry Backus, Research Co-Chair
Jennifer Bunao, Judicial & Practice
Robert Byrnes, Nominating
Peter Droste, Federal Affairs Liaison
Cathy Hill, Advisory Panel on Reimbursement
Christine McNamara, Program
Scott Minor, Research Co-Chair
Alice Pena, Finance

Chief Delegate:

Lynn Rivers
 

 posted June 2011

 

2010 Award Winners

 

Outstanding Service to Chapter:

James M. Dunleavy – President

 Outstanding Service to District: 

Michael Mattia-Brooklyn/Staten Island
Mary Ellen Dougherty-Central
Nate Mosher-Eastern
Mary Ellen Vore-Finger Lakes
Melanie Gillar-Greater NY
Matthew Hyland-Hudson Valley
William O’Keefe-Long Island
Stephen Lahr-Southern Tier
Lynn Rivers-Western

 

Certificates of Appreciation:

Chapter Directors:

Mark Amir-Brooklyn/Staten Island
Cathy Leonard-Catskill
Mary Ellen Vore-Finger Lakes
Lori Hochman-Long Island
Matthew Owcarz-Western


District Chairs:

Keri Gill-Smith-Catskill
Mary Ellen Dougherty-Central
Katesel Strimbeck-Eastern
Jeremy Bittel-Finger Lakes
William O’Keefe-Long Island
Stephen Lahr-Southern Tier
Corey Simon-Western

Strategic Planning Task Force:

Jennifer Bunao
Jim Dunleavy
Jeffery Hathaway
Lori Hochman
Michael Pagliarulo
John Rabbia
Sheila Romano

Committees:

Vince Barry – Practice
Clarke Brown – Public Relations
Molly Crist – Practice
Mary Gannon-Federal Affairs Liaison
Joanne Katz-Nominating
Lyn MacAlpine-PTA
Alice Pena-Program
Maria Razza-Advisory Panel on Reimbursement
Beth Travis-Finance
Pat VanBeveren-Advisory Panel on Legislation
Mary Ellen Vore-Ethics
Tom Wick-Finance
Stacey Zeigler-Leadership


2009

Lifetime Service Award:

Gabriel Yankowitz, PT, DPT (C)

Certificates of Appreciation:

District Chairs:

Michael Majsak Hudson Valley
Mary Alice Minor Central District
Katy Eichinger Finger Lakes
Mark Howard Western

Committees:

Susan Dalaba Advisory Panel on Reimbursement
Michael Suydam Advisory Panel on Reimbursement
Jeffrey Schwarz Federal Affairs Liaison
Mary Fran Thaler-Fleming Finance Committee
Robert Fleming Finance Committee
Joanne Katz Judicial Committee
Denise Abrams Leadership Committee
Christine McNamara Nominating Committee
Sheila Romano PTA Committee
Samantha Marocco Program Committee
Andrew McDonough Research Committee
Patrick VanBeveren Referral for Profit Task Force
Gabe Yankowitz Referral for Profit Task Force
Colleen Backus Referral for Profit Task Force
Catherine Leonard Referral for Profit Task Force
Lori Monson Referral for Profit Task Force

Chapter Directors

Kathleen Schultze Eastern
Catherine Anastasio Brooklyn/Staten Island
Deborah Cannon Long Island


Member-at-Large to Executive Committee

Monica Raftopoulos

Outstanding Service to District:

Clarence Chan, PT, DPT (BSI)
Amanda Straney, PT, DPT, NICAP (C)
Kathleen Schultze, PT, DPT, MS (E)
Lori Hochman, PT, DPT (LI)

2008

Public Relations Award:

Meryle Richman

New York Chapter Appreciation Award:

Jane Brody

Outstanding Service to District:

Michael Majsak
Piroska Szabo
Debra Engel
Mary Alice Minor

Certificate of Appreciation:

Alice M. Pena
Susan D. Miller
Lynn C. Rivers
Jennifer Collins
Charles Prosser
Patricia Ohtake

2007

Certificates of Appreciation:

ARCHIVIST - Jane McNally
AWARDS COMMITTEE - Mary Gannon
EDITORIAL BOARD - Bob Byrnes
ETHICS COMMITTEE - Tom Gallagher
JUDICIAL COMMITTEE - Chris McNamara
NOMINATING COMMITTEE – Debra Engel
PRACTICE COMMITTEE - Anne Lancellotti
REIMBURSEMENT COMMITTEE - Susan Dalaba
BOARD OF DIRECTORS - Robbie Centorani
CHIEF DELEGATE - Gabe Yankowitz
SECRETARY – Karolyn Grimm
TREASURER – Joseph Masefield


Outstanding Service to District:

Felicia Vinci – Brooklyn/Staten Island
Anne Lancellotti – Catskill
Thomas Wick – Central
Colleen Backus - Eastern
Jennifer Collins – Finger Lakes
Deborah Cannon – Long Island
Denise Abrams – Southern Tier


Merit Awards

For their energetic and tireless work on the Alliance of Independent Physical Therapists – Cathy Anastasio, Lori Monson, Gary Willner

For her dedication to pulling the chapter history together – Jane McNally


Doreen Frank Legislative Award

Patrick Van Beveren


Lifetime Service Award

Jane McNally

2006

Outstanding Service to Chapter:

Susan D. Miller, PT, DPT, MS, OCS (C)


Merit

Laurie Walsh, PT, ESQ (FL)


Outstanding Service to District:

Connie Brignole-Sawicki, PT (W)
Robbie Centorani, PT (ST)
Susan Dalaba, PT (C)
Cheryl Gillespie, PT (LI)
Catherine Leonard, PT, DPT (K)
Lyn MacAlpine, PTA (E)
Jackie Ross, PT, DPT (GNY)
Kathleen Theophall, PT (HV)



Certificates of Appreciation

Catherine Anastasio, PT Member-At-Large, Board of Directors
Tatiana Carett, PT, Minority Affairs Committee
James Dunleavy, PT, MS, Treasurer
Douglas J. Frye, PT Chapter Director, Western District
Mary Gannon, PT, MPA, Federal Government Affairs Liaison
Melanie A. Gillar, PT, DPT, MA, Member and Outgoing Chair of Nominating Committee
Cheryl Gillespie, PT, Chapter Director, Long Island District
Jeanne LaVigne, PT, Member and Outgoing chair of Membership Committee
Karen Malinowski, PT, Membership Committee
Diane Mickle, PT , Vice-President
Kendra Miller, PT, Member, Practice Committee
Susan D. Miller, PT, DPT, MS. OCS, President
Michael A. Pagliarulo, PT, EdD, Speaker of the Assembly

2005

Outstanding Service to District:

Karen V. Malinowski, PT
Charles Prosser, PT
Michelle Waterman, PT, MS
Shree Pandya, PT, MS
Monica Raftopoulos, PT, MS
Anne-Marie Sirois, PT
Patricia Gallo, PT
Stephanie Nichter, PT


Lifetime Service Award:

Anne-Marie Sirois


Certificates of Appreciation:

Jennifer Collins, PT
David Corliss, PT, OCS
Suzanne Giffin, PT
Gregory Hullstrung, PT
Wen Ling, PT, PhD
Laura Minnick, PT
Dennis Ruh, PT
Anne- Marie Sirois, PT
Patrick VanBeveren, PT
Peggy Lynam, PT
Susan Dalaba, PT
Shree Pandya, PT


2004

 

Outstanding Service to Chapter:

Suzanne Babyar
Melanie A. Gillar

Outstanding Service to District:

Tracy Sawyer
Sheila Romano
Kandice Butcher

The Doreen Frank Legislative Award

Doreen Frank

Certificates of Appreciation:

Barbara Amelio
Catherine Anastasio
Suzanne Babyar
Colleen Backus
Sylvene Blisset
Robert Byrnes
Susan Dalaba
Sister Mary Clouser
Doreen Frank
John Fraser
Kathy Kanya
Susan Moryl
Michael Pagliarulo
Shree Pandya
Rob Paskoff
Ron Seymour
John Sigg
Brian Wrotniak
Gabe Yankowitz
Joy Masefield

2003

Outstanding Service to District:

Douglas Frye
Melanie A. Gillar
Janet Hakey-Brusgul
Kathy Kanya
Marie A. Kardys Kelly
Janice Michaels
Ellen Ward


Certificates of Appreciation:

Elizabeth Ackerman
Alice Fadden
Robert Fleming
Douglas Frye
Mary Gannon
Suzanne Giffin
Melanie A. Gillar
Maura Kane
Peggy Lynam
Joy Masefield
Christine McNamara
Michael Pagliarulo
Carol Pisapia
Patricia Walaszek


Merit:

Melissa Corriveau
Jane McNally

2002

Outstanding Service to Chapter:

Patrick VanBeveren


Outstanding Service to District:

Carol Recker-Hughes
Robert Fleming
Stephanie Carney-Manske
Wendy Myers
Brian Davis
Stephanie Nichter


Certificates of Appreciation:

Susan Miller
Karen Kott
Patricia Walaszek
Anne-Marie Sirois
Jill Auster-Liebhaber
Debra Abramson
Patrick VanBeveren
Gabe Yankowitz
Keith Taylor

2001

Outstanding Service to Chapter:

Gabe Yankowitz


Outstanding Service to District Award:

Larry Flowers (Catskill) Patricia Dispirito (Central)
Robert Ghizzoni (Eastern)
Carol Tomkiewicz (Greater New York)
Elaine DeFrancesco (Hudson Valley)
Jeffery Schwarz (Long Island)
Melissa Littlefield (Western)


Certificates of Appreciation:

Suzann Simoncelli (Annual Conference Task Force)
Patrick VanBeveren (Annual Conference Task Force)
Neil Anastasio (Annual Conference Task Force & Finance Committee)
Joy Masefield (Annual Conference Task Force & Annual Conference Committee Chair)
Chris McNamara (Annual Conference Task Force)
Joseph Masefield (Leadership Committee)
Murray Saucier (Minority Affairs Committee)
Barbara Burgess (Eastern District Director & Reimbursement Committee)
Debra Clayton- Krasinski (Research Committee)
Pamela Gramet (Nominating Committee)
Susan Parker (Reimbursement Committee)
Hillary Greenberger (Membership Committee)
Gabe Yankowitz (Speaker of the Delegate Assembly)
Michael Pagliarulo (Leadership Committee Chair)
Kevin Downes (PTA Committee Chair)
Dave Corliss (NYPTA Treasurer)
Regina Rhodes (NYPTA Secretary)
Susan Bennett (PAC Chair)


Merit Award:

Kevin Downes (PTA Committee Chair)
Debra Clayton-Krasinski Research Committee Chair)
Joy Masefield (Annual Conference Committee Chair)
Susan Miller (NYPTA Vice President)
Tammy Owen (Ethics Committee Chair)


Public Relations Award:

Anthony Oliveri (PT Month Activities)
Connie Brignole-Sawicki (Chair of Western District PR Committee; Kids' Day)

2000

Dr. Marilyn Moffat Distinguished Service Award:

Susan Bennett


Outstanding Service to District:

Peggy Lynam
Jean Woods
Robert Byrnes
Colleen Backus
Ruth Hansen
Suzann Simoncelli


Certificates of Appreciation:

Peggy Lynam
Sue Miller
Suzann Simoncelli
Danielle Tollar
Dan Poné
Jane Schroeder
Joseph Masefield
Mary Gannon
Tamara Owen

Featured Members
Scott A. WeissScott Weiss heads to the Olympic Training center to help paralympic athletes prep for the games!
Joseph L. LipskyNY Student Core Ambassador brings #ChoosePT Campaign to National TV

Online Surveys
 
Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal